SPECIAL AWARDS AND TROPHIES 2018

1. The Fruiterers' Company Medal Most Meritorious exhibit Cherries Elverton Farms
2.The Fruiterers' Company medal Most Meritorious exhibit Soft Fruit Hugh Lowe Farms
3. The St Michael Cup Combining outstanding flavour and appearance Brian Piper Partnership
4. JP Distributors Bowl Highest Points ALL CLASSES Elverton Farms
5. Francis Nicholls Group Cup 2nd Highest Points  ALL CLASSES F. W. Mansfield
6. Fyffes Monro Group Bowl Highest Points DIV 1 (1 - 16) Elverton Farms
7. T G Redsell Ltd Challenge Cup Highest points div 2 Noke Street Farm
8. Alfred Shread Ltd Cup Highest Points SOFT FRUITS Classes 28 - 46 incl B. R. Brooks & Son
9. Mick Beech memorial Cup Highest Points in Classes 28 - 41 & 50 - 51 B. R. Brooks & ion
10. Sittingbourne, Faversham & District Growers Assc trophy Champion Basket of Cherries in the Show F. W. Mansfield
11. Peter Lawrence memorial Trophy Best exhibit of Cherries Elverton Farms
12. Bates of Ash Trophy Best exhibit of Black Cherries F. W. Mansfield
13. Sir Thomas Neame Memorial Salver Best basket of White Cherries Elverton Farms
14. Peter Black Ltd Cup Best exhibit of Stella in Class 9 or 17 Noke Street Farm
15. Jim Worley Challenge Cup Best basket Late Black Cherries Mount Ephraim Farms
16. Robert Mitchell Cup Best exhibit of Cherries    DIV 2 F. W. Mansfield
17. THE MACK ORGANISATION Best exhibit of Strawberries B. R. Brooks & Son
18. Pask Cornish & Smart Cup Best exhibit of Raspberries Clockhouse Farm
19. Robert Bowie Ltd Cup Best exhibit of Gooseberries Noke Street Farm
20. Frank P Matthews Ltd Trophy Best exhibit of Van            Class 22 A. C. Hulme & Sons
20A. Frank P Matthews Ltd Trophy Best exhibit of Penny Class 2 Elverton Farms
21. The Willmot Pertwee Trophy Best exhibit of class 18 T G Redsell
22. Edmonds Memorial Bowl Best exhibit of Bigarreau Gaucher T G Redsell
23. Pask Cornish & Smart Cup Best exhibit of Cherries Class 7 or 20 Brian Piper Partnership
24. Ridley & Houldings Ltd Salver Best exhibit in Class 54 NO ENTRIES
25. Peter Black Ltd Cup Best exhibit of Classes       15 or 26 Elverton Farms
26. Fitzpatrick centenary Cup Best exhibit Class 16 Elverton Farms
27. Henry Cuthbert Challenge Cup Best variety of Strawberries Class 28 F. W. Mansfield
27a. The Hertford Cup presented by Utopia UK Ltd Best exhibit of Hertford in class 8 John Myatt & Co
28. Bayer UK Ltd Crystal Bowl Best exhibit of Junebearer Class 29 F. W. Mansfield
29.Edward Vinson Trophy Best exhibit in any Everbearer Variety B. R. Brooks & Son
30. JP Group Cup Best exhibit in Class 31 B. R. Brooks & Son
31. Fiberite Packaging Trophy Best exhibit in Class 34 Strawberries NO ENTRIES
32. Associated Portland Cement Cup Best exhibit of Gooseberries in Class 43 Brian Piper Partnership
33. Robert Bowie Cup Best exhibit of Blackcurrants NO ENTRIES
34.MARKET PACK            G H Fennell & Sons Salver Best exhibit of Market Pack Cherries in Class 49a Brian Piper Partnership
35. Kentish Garden Cup  Best exhibit of Market Pack Strawberries B. R. Brooks & Son
36. Kentish Garden Cup  Best exhibit of Market Pack Raspberries Hugh Lowe Farms


 

NATIONAL CHERRY & SOFT FRUIT SHOW AWARDS 2018

DIVISION 1 - CHERRIES      
Class Variety Entry Position Exhibited by
1 Sasha (1 x 4lb chip) 1 1st A C Hulme & Sons
      2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
         
2 Penny (1 x 4lb Chip) 11 1st Elverton Farms 
    14 2nd F. W. Mansfield & Son
    15 3rd Noke Street Farm
    13 HC Mount Ephraim Farms
         
3 Regina ( 1 x 4lb Chip) 23 1st Mount Ephraim Farms
    22 2nd C G & S A Levett
    24 3rd F. W. Mansfield & Son
    21 HC Elverton Farms 
         
4 Kordia ( 1 x 4lb chip) 34 1st F. W. Mansfield & Son
    25 2nd Noke Street Farm
    31 3rd Elverton Farms 
    38 HC A C Hulme & Sons
         
5 Sunburst  41 1st Brian Piper Partnership
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 42 2nd Noke Street Farm
    43 3rd John Myatt & Co
      HC  
         
6 Summer Sun 51 1st Elverton Farms 
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 52 2nd Brian Piper Partnership
    56 3rd A Hinge & Sons
    53 HC Mount Ephraim Farms
         
7 Any other Black variety 64 1st Brian Piper Partnership
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 68 2nd A Hinge & Sons
    67 3rd A Hinge & Sons
    61 HC Elverton Farms 
         
8 Hertford 72 1st John Myatt & Co
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 71  2nd Elverton Farms 
      3rd  
      HC  
         
9 Stella 81 1st Brian Piper Partnership
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 82 2nd Noke Street Farm
    83 3rd A C Hulme & Sons
      HC  
         
10 Colney 92 1st J. L. Baxter & Son
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 91 2nd Mount Ephraim Farms
    93 3rd A C Hulme & Sons
      HC  
         
11 Any other White Variety 101 1st Elverton Farms 
  ( 1 x 4lb chip)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
         
12 Separate Black varieties 111 1st F. W. Mansfield & Son
  ( 3 x 4lb) 112 2nd Mount Ephraim Farms
      3rd  
      HC  
         
13 Separate White Varieties 121 1st Elverton Farms 
  ( 2 x 4lb)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
         
14 Any Variety 131 1st Elverton Farms
  ( One black, one white)   2nd  
  ( 2 x 4lb chips)   3rd  
      HC  
         
15 Collection of any number 141 1st Elverton Farms
  of different Varieties 142 2nd Brian Piper Partnership
  ( Not exceeding 12 x 1lb)   3rd  
      HC  
         
16 Two different Varieties 153 1st Elverton Farms
  ( 2 x 12lb Trays) 152 2nd F. W. Mansfield & Son
      3rd  
      HC  
         
DIVISION 2 - CHERRIES      
Class Variety Entry Position Exhibited by
17 Stella 162 1st Noke Street Farm
  ( 1 x 4ln chip) 161 2nd Brian Piper Partnership
      3rd  
      HC  
         
18 Any Traditional Variety 171 1st T G Redsell
  (1 x 4lb chip)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
         
19 Lapins 181 1st Mount Ephraim Farms
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 182 2nd F. W. Mansfield & Son
    183 3rd A Hinge & Sons
      HC  
         
20 Any other Black Variety 198 1st A Hinge & Sons
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 194 2nd Mount Ephraim Farms
    200 3rd A Hinge & Sons
    199 HC A Hinge & Sons
         
21 Sunburst 202 1st Noke Street Farm
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 203 2nd J Myatt & Co
      3rd  
      HC  
         
22 Van 212 1st A. C. Hulme & Sons
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 211 2nd Noke Street Farm
      3rd  
      HC  
         
23 Any White Variety 221 1st Elverton Farms
  ( 1 x 4lb chip)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
         
24 Separate Black Varieties 231 1st Elverton Farms
  ( 2 x 4lb chips) 232 2nd C G & S A Levett
      3rd  
      HC  
         
25 Kordia 245 1st F. W. Mansfield & Son
  (1 x 4lb chip) 243 2nd Brian Piper Partnership
    242 3rd C G & S A Levett
    247 HC A. C. Hulme & Sons
         
26 Collection any different 253 1st Noke Street Farm
  Varieties 252 2nd F. W. Mansfield & Son
  ( not exceeding 6 x 1lb 251 3rd Elverton Farms
  punnets)   HC  
         
27 Any Variety 261 1st Elverton Farms
  (One black, one white   2nd  
  2 x 4lb chips)   3rd  
      HC  
         
27a Any variety-by Grower 272 1st C G & S A Levett
  never shown before   2nd  
  (1 x 4lb chip)   3rd   
      HC  
         
DIVISION 3 - STRAWBERRIES      
Class Variety Entry Position Exhibited by
28 Different Varieties 283 1st F. W. Mansfield & Son
  ( 4 x 1lb chips) 291 2nd Total Worldfresh
    282 3rd Robert Boucher & Son
    284 HC Hugh Lowe Farms
         
29 Junebearer 293 1st F. W. Mansfield & Son
  ( 4 x 1lb chips) 294 2nd Hugh Lowe Farms
    295 3rd John Myatt & Co
      HC  
         
30 Any Everbearer 308 1st B R Brooks & Son
  ( 4 x 1lb chips) 306 2nd Clock House Farm
    310 3rd Hugh Lowe Farms
    305 HC Clock House Farm
         
31 UK Bred Variety 314 1st B R Brooks & Son
  ( 4 x 1lb chips) 313 2nd Robert Boucher & Son
    320a 3rd Hugh Lowe Farms
    316 HC F. W. Mansfield & Son
         
32 Foreign Bred Variety 326 1st Kelsey Farms
  ( 4 x 1lb chips) 323 2nd B R Brooks & Son
    325 3rd Kelsey Farms
      HC  
         
RASPBERRIES      
36 Glen Ample 341 1st Lower Ladysden Farm
  ( 4 x 1/4lb punnets)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
         
37 Tulameen 351 1st John Myatt & Co
  ( 4 x 1/4lb punnets)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
         
39 Primo Cane 376 1st Kelsey Farms
  ( 4 x 1/4lb punnets) 374 2nd B R Brooks & Son
    371 3rd Total Worldfresh
      HC  
         
41 Any other variety 391 1st Clock House Farm
  ( 4 x 1/4lb punnets) 393 2nd Kelsey Farms
    394 3rd R. H. Nightingale
      HC  
         
BLACKCURRANTS      
Class Variety Entry Position Exhibited by
45 Any Variety   1st  
  (4 x 1/2lb Punnets)   2nd No entries
      3rd  
      HC  
         
  BLACKBERRIES      
46a Any Variety 443 1st  
  (4 x 1/2lb Punnets) 445 2nd No entries
    442 3rd  
    446 HC  
         
  ANY OTHER SOFT FRUIT    
47 Blueberries   1st  
  ( 4 x 1/2lb punnets)   2nd No entries
      3rd  
      HC  
         
48 Any Plum Variety   1st  
  ( 1 x 4lb chip)   2nd No entries
      3rd  
      HC  
         
51 Any Other Stone Fruit 472 1st A. C. Hulme & Sons
  (1 x 4lb Chip) 471 2nd J. L. Baxter
      3rd  
      HC  
         
52 Any Organic Soft Fruit   1st  
  (Raspberries 1/4lb Punnets)   2nd No entries
  (Other fruit 4 x 1lb Punnets)   3rd  
      HC  
         
53 Four Punnets Any Soft Fruit 494 1st Noke Street Farm
  Rapsberries 1/4lb Punnets 492 2nd Total Worldfresh
  Other1lb Punnetsfruit 493 3rd F. W. Mansfield & Son
    491 HC Total Worldfresh
         
54 Any Organic stone fruit   1st  
  (1 x 4lb Chip)   2nd No entries
      3rd  
      HC  
         
DIVISION 4 - MARKET PACK CLASS/SUPERMARKET PACK CLASS      
Class Variety Entry Position Exhibited by
         
49 Market Pack 512 1st John Myatt & Co
  CHERRIES- 4 x Punnets 513 2nd R. H. Nightingale
      3rd  
      HC  
         
49a Market Pack 522 1st Brian Piper Partnership
  CHERRIES - Loose Fruit 521 2nd Elverton Farms
      3rd  
      HC  
STRAWBERRY      
50 6/8 Punnets  534 1st B. R. Brooks & Son
  454/400 grams 536 2nd John Myatt & Co
  with lid or film top 353 3rd F. W. Mansfield & Son
    533 HC B. R. Brooks & Son
RASPBERRY      
50a 8 Punnets 543 1st Hugh Lowe Farms
  125-300 grams 544 2nd John Myatt & Co
  with lid or film top 542 3rd B. R. Brooks & Son
    545 HC Kelsey Farms
BLACKBERRY      
50b 8 Punnets 552 1st John Myatt & Co
  125 - 300 grams 551 2nd Lower Ladysden
  with lid or film top 552 3rd  
      HC  
BLUEBERRY      
50c 8 Punnets   1st  
  125 - 300 grams   2nd No entries
  with lid or film top   3rd  
      HC  
         
60 TASTE OF KENT AWARDS 611 1st Brian Piper Partnership
  CHERRIES     Variety - 'Carmen'
         
70 TASTE OF KENT AWARDS 711 1st John Myatt & Co
  STRAWBERRIES     Variety - '
         
80 TASTE OF KENT AWARDS 802 1st Total Worldfresh
  RASPBERRIES     Variety - 'Ovation'
         
90 TASTE OF KENT AWARDS 907 1st John Myatt & Co
  BLACKBERRIES     Variety - 'Incentive'