Results

SPECIAL AWARDS AND TROPHIES 2017
1. The Fruiterers' Company Medal Most Meritorious exhibit CHERREIS J MYATT & CO 222 23
2.The Fruiterers' Company medal Most Meritorious exhibit SOFT FRUIT PERSHORE JUNEBERRIES 491 53
3. The St Michael Cup Combining outstanding flavour and appearance

F W MANSFIELD & SON

245

25

4. JP Distributors Bowl Highest Points ALL CLASSES J MYATT & CO    
5. Francis Nicholls Group Cup 2nd Highest Points  ALL CLASSES

F W MANSFIELD & SON

   
6. Fyffes Monro Group Bowl Highest Points DIV 1 (1 - 16) F W MANSFIELD & SON    

7. T G REDSELL LTD Challenge Cup

Highest points DIV 2 J MYATT & CO    
8. Alfred Shread Ltd Cup Highest Points SOFT FRUITS Classes 28 - 46 incl

J MYATT & CO

   
9. Mick Beech memorial Cup Highest Points in Classes 28 - 41 & 50 - 51

J MYATT & CO

   
10. SITTINGBOURNE, FAVERSHAM & DIST GROWERS ASSOC CUP CHAMPION BASKET CHERRIES IN THE SHOW

F W MANSFIELD & SON

245

25

11. Peter Lawrence memorial Trophy Best exhibit of CHERRIES F W MANSFIELD & SON

245

25
12. Bates of Ash Trophy Best exhibit of Black CHERRIES F W MANSFIELD & SON

245

25
13. Sir Thomas Neame Memorial Salver Best basket of White Cherries J MYATT & CO

222

23
14. Peter Black Ltd Cup Best exhibit of Stella in Class 9 or 17

MOUNT EPHRAIM FARM

81 9
15. Jim Worley Challenge Cup Best basket Late Black Cherries

F W MANSFIELD & SON

153 16
16. Robert Mitchell Cup Best exhibit of Cherries DIV 2 F W MANSFIELD & SON 245 25
17. THE MACK ORGANISATION BEST EXHIBIT OF STRAWBERRIES KELSEY FARMS 305 30
18. Pask Cornish & Smart Cup Best exhibit of Raspberries

KELSEY FARMS

373 39
19. Robert Bowie Ltd Cup Best exhibit of Gooseberries

WEST CRAIGIE FARM

495 53
20. Frank P Matthews Ltd Trophy Best exhibit of Van Class 22 NOKE STREET FARM  214 22
20A. Frank P Matthews Ltd Trophy

Best exhibit of Penny Class 2

F W MANSFIELD & SON

18

2
21. The Willmot Pertwee Trophy Best exhibit of class 18 A C HULME & SON  172 17
22. Edmonds Memorial Bowl Best exhibit of Bigarreau Gaucher

A C HULME & SON

   
23. Pask Cornish & Smart Cup Best exhibit of Cherries Class 7 or 20 A C HULME & SON 172 17
24. Ridley & Houldings Ltd Salver Best exhibit in Class 54 NO ENTRIES    
25. Peter Black Ltd Cup Best exhibit of Classes 15 or 26 ELVERTON FARMS 141 15
26. Fitzpatrick centenary Cup Best exhibit Class 16 F W MANSFIELD & SON 153 16
27. Henry Cuthbert Challenge Cup Best variety of Strawberries Class 28

TOTAL BERRY

281 28
27a. The Hertford Cup presented by Utopia UK Ltd Best exhibit of Hertford in class 8 J MYATT & CO 71 8
28. Bayer UK Ltd Crystal Bowl Best exhibit of Elsanta Class 29 NO ENTRIES    
29.Edward Vinson Trophy Best exhibit in any Everbearer Variety KELSEY FARMS  305 30 
30. JP Group Cup Best exhibit in Class 31 WEST CRAIGIE FARM 311 31
31. Fiberite Packaging Trophy Best exhibit in Class 34 Strawberries NO ENTRIES    
32. Associated Portland Cement Cup Best exhibit of Gooseberries in Class 43 WEST CRAIGIE FRAMS    
33. Robert Bowie Cup Best exhibit of Blackcurrants NO ENTRIES    
34.MARKET PACK G H Fennell & Sons Salver Best exhibit of Market Pack CHERRIES in Class 49a WEST CRAIGIE FARMS 521 49A
35. Kentish Garden Cup  Best exhibit of Market Pack STRAWBERRIES KELSEY FARMS 305 30
36. Kentish Garden Cup  Best exhibit of Market Pack RASPBERRIES KELSEY FARMS 373 39

 

NATIONAL CHERRY & SOFT FRUIT SHOW AWARDS 2017
DIVISION 1 - CHERRIES  
Class Variety Entry Position Exhibited by
1 Sasha (1 x 4lb chip)   1st

 

      2nd  NO ENTRIES
      3rd  
      HC  
2 Penny (1 x 4lb Chip) 18 1st F W MANSFIELD & SON
    15 2nd

J MYATT & CO

    16  3rd NOKE STREET FARM 
    13  HC A C HULME & SON 
3 Regina ( 1 x 4lb Chip) 27  1st F W MANSFIELD & SON
    22  2nd MOUNT EPHRAIM FARMS
    25  3rd J MYATT & CO
    24  HC B PIPER PARTNERSHIP 
4 Kordia ( 1 x 4lb chip) 33 1st A C HULME & SON
    38 2nd F W MANSFIELD & SON
    39 3rd SUNRISE FRUITS
    32  HC MOUNT EPHRAIM FARMS 
5 Sunburst  44 1st NOKE STREET FARM
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 42  2nd B PIPER PARTNERSHIP 
    46  3rd LOWER HOPE FARM 
    43  HC  
6 Summer Sun 55 1st NOKE STREET FARM
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 52 2nd MOUNT EPHRAIM FARMS
    56 3rd SUNRISE FRUITS
    53  HC B PIPER PARTNERSHIP 
7 Any other Black variety 70 1st SUNRISE FRUITS
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 63 2nd ELVERTON FARMS LTD
    65 3rd B PIPER PARTNERSHIP
    69  HC F W MANSFIELD & SON 
8 Hertford 71 1st J MYATT & CO
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 72  2nd LOWER HOPE FARM
      3rd  
      HC  
9 Stella 81 1st MOUNT EPHRAIM FARM
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 87  2nd SUNRISE FRUITS
    86  3rd LOWER HOPE FARM
    85  HC NOKE STREET FARM 
10 Colney 95 1st SUNRISE FRUITS
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 93  2nd NOKE STREET FARM 
    92  3rd B PIPER PARTNERSHIP 
    94  HC J L BAXTER & SON 
11 Any other White Variety 102 1st J MYATT & CO
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 103  2nd F W MANSFIELD & SON
    101  3rd ELVERTON FARMS LTD 
      HC  
12 Separate Black varieties 112 1st J MYATT & CO
  ( 3 x 4lb)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
13 Separate White Varieties 121 1st ELVERTON FARMS LTD
  ( 2 x 4lb)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
14 Any Variety 133 1st F W MANSFIELD & SON
  ( One black, one white) 132 2nd J MYATT & CO 
  ( 2 x 4lb chips) 131 3rd ELVERTON FARMS LTD 
      HC  
15 Collection of any number 141 1st ELVERTON FARMS LTD
  of different Varieties 142 2nd B PIPER PARTNERSHIP 
  ( Not exceeding 12 x 1lb) 143 3rd J MYATT & CO 
    144 HC F W MANSFIELD & SON 
16 Two different Varieties 153 1st F W MANSFIELD & SON
  ( 2 x 12lb Trays) 152 2nd SUNRISE FRUITS
    151 3rd ELVERTON FARMS LTD
      HC  
17 Stella 163 1st NOKE STREET FARM
  ( 1 x 4ln chip) 165 2nd SUNRISE FRUITS
    161 3rd B PIPER PARTNERSHIP
    162 HC J MYATT & CO
18 Any Traditional Variety 172 1st A C HULME & SON
  (1 x 4lb chip) 171 2nd B PIPER PARTNERSHIP 
      3rd  
      HC  
19 Lapins 183 1st NOKE STREET FARM
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 186  2nd SUNRISE FRUITS 
    184  3rd J L BAXTER & SON 
    182  HC J MYATT & CO 
20 Any other Black Variety 196 1st B PIPER PARTNERSHIP
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 195 2nd A C HULME & SON
    198 3rd CLOCK HOUSE FARM
    194 HC ELVERTON FARMS LTD
21 Sunburst 202 1st NOKE STREET FARM
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 201 2nd J MYATT & CO 
      3rd  
      HC  
22 Van 214 1st NOKE STREET FARM
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 212 2nd A C HULME & SON
    211 3rd MOUNT EPHRAIM FARMS
    213 HC B PIPER PARTNERSHIP 
23 Any White Variety 222 1st J MYATT & CO
  ( 1 x 4lb chip)

221

2nd ELVERTON FARMS LTD
      3rd  
      HC  
24 Separate Black Varieties 234 1st LOWER HOPE FARMS
  ( 2 x 4lb chips) 233 2nd J MYATT & CO
    231 3rd ELVERTON FARMS LTD 
      HC  
25 Kordia 245 1st F W MANSFIELD & SON
  (1 x 4lb chip) 246 2nd SUNRISE FRUITS
    243 3rd J MYATT & CO 
    241 HC ELVERTON FARMS LTD 
26 Collection any different 252 1st B PIPER PARTNERSHIP
  Varieties 251 2nd ELVERTON FARMS LTD
  ( not exceeding 6 x 1lb 253 3rd J MYATT & CO
  punnets)   HC  
27 Any Variety 262 1st J MYATT & CO
  (One black, one white 261 2nd ELVERTON FARMS LTD
  2 x 4lb chips)   3rd  
      HC  
27a Any variety-by Grower   1st  
  never shown before   2nd NO ENTRIES
  (1 x 4lb chip)   3rd   
      HC  
60 TASTE OF KENT AWARDS      
  CHERRIES 610E 1st

B PIPER PARTNERSHIP

 

NATIONAL CHERRY & SOFT FRUIT SHOW AWARDS 2017
DIVISION 3 - STRAWBERRIES      
Class Variety Entry Position Exhibited by
28 Different Varieties 281 1st

TOTAL BERRY

  ( 4 x 1lb chips)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
29 Elsanta   1st  
  ( 4 x 1lb chips)   2nd NO ENTRIES
      3rd  
      HC  
30 Any Everbearer 305 1st KELSEY FARMS
  ( 4 x 1lb chips) 306 2nd CLOCK HOUSE FARMS LTD
    302 3rd TOTAL BERRY
   

301

HC WEST CRAIGIE FARM
31 UK Bred Variety 311 1st WEST CRAIGIE FARM
  ( 4 x 1lb chips) 312 2nd LOWER LADYSDEN FARM
    313 3rd F W MANSFIELD & SON
      HC  
32 Foreign Bred Variety 326 1st F W MANSFIELD & SON
  ( 4 x 1lb chips) 322 2nd TOTAL BERRY
    325 3rd J MYATT & CO
    324 HC TOTAL BERRY
70 TASTE OF KENT AWARDS      
  STRAWBERRIES 704 1st J MYATT & CO
         
         
RASPBERRIES      
36 Glen Ample 341 1st WEST CRAIGIE FARM
  ( 4 x 1/4lb punnets) 343 2nd LOWER LADYSDEN FARM
    342 3rd LOWER LADYSDEN FARM
      HC  
37 Tulameen 351 1st J MYATT & CO
  ( 4 x 1/4lb punnets)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
         
39 Primo Cane 373 1st KELSEY FARMS
  ( 4 x 1/4lb punnets) 374 2nd CLOCK HOUSE FARMS
    375 3rd J MYATT & CO
    372 HC TOTAL BERRY 
40 Octavia   1st  
  ( 4 x 1/4lb punnets)   2nd NO ENTRIES
      3rd  
      HC  
41 Any other variety 394 1st KELSEY FARMS
  ( 4 x 1/4lb punnets) 395 2nd J MYATT & CO
    391 3rd WEST CRAIGIE FARM
    393 HC WEST CRAIGIE FARM
         
80 TASTE OF KENT AWARDS      
  RASPBERRIES 805 1st J MYATT & CO
NATIONAL CHERRY & SOFT FRUIT SHOW AWARDS 2017
BLACKCURRANTS      
45 Any Variety   1st  
  ( 4 x 1/2lb Punnets)   2nd NO ENTRIES
      3rd  
      HC  
  BLACKBERRIES      
46a Any Variety 331 1st WEST CRAIGIE FARM
  (4 x 1/2lb Punnets) 334 2nd J MYATT & CO
    335 3rd J MYATT & CO
    332 HC LOWER LADYSDEN FARM
ANY OTHER SOFT FRUIT      
47 Blueberries   1st  
  ( 4 x 1/2lb punnets)   2nd NO ENTRIES
      3rd  
      HC  
48 Any Plum Variety 461 1st J MYATT & CO
  ( 1 x 4lb chip)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
51 Any Other Stone Fruit 471 1st J L BAXTER & SON
  (1 x 4lb Chip)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
52 Any Organic Soft Fruit   1st  
  Raspberries (1/4lb Punnets)   2nd NO ENTRIES 
  (Other fruit 4 x 1lb Punnets)   3rd  
      HC  
53 Four Punnets Any Soft Fruit 495 1st WEST CRAIGIE FARMS
  Raspberries 1/4lb Punnets 491 2nd PERSHORE JUNEBERRIES
  Other1lb Punnetsfruit 492 3rd WEST CRAIGIE FARM
      HC  
54 Any Organic stone fruit   1st  
  (1 x 4lb Chip)   2nd NO ENTRIES
      3rd  
      HC  

 

NATIONAL CHERRY & SOFT FRUIT SHOW AWARDS 2017
DIVISION 4 - MARKET PACK CLASS/SUPERMARKET PACK CLASS      
Class Variety Entry Position Exhibited by
49 Market Pack  511 1st J MYATT & CO
  CHERRIES - 4 x Punnets   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
         
49a Market Pack 524 1st B PIPER PARTNERSHIP
  CHERRIES - Loose Fruit 522 2nd ELVERTON FARMS LTD
    523 3rd MOUNT EPHRAIM FARMS
      HC  
STRAWBERRY      
50 6/8 Punnets  535 1st F W MANSFIELD & SON
  454/400 grams 533 2nd KELSEY FARMS
  with lid or film top 534 3rd

J MYATT & CO

      HC WEST CRAIGIE FARM
RASPBERRY      
50a 8 Punnets 541 1st WEST CRAIGIE FARM
  125-300 grams 545 2nd J MYATT & CO
  with lid or film top 544 3rd KELSEY FARMS
    543 HC LOWER LADYSDEN FARM
BLACKBERRY      
50b 8 Punnets 551 1st WEST CRAIGIE FARM
  125 - 300 grams 553 2nd J MYATT & CO
  with lid or film top 552 3rd LOWER LADYSDEN FARM
      HC  
BLUEBERRY      
50c 8 Punnets   1st  
  125 - 300 grams   2nd NO ENTRIES 
  with lid or film top   3rd  
      HC  

 

NO ENTRIES