Results

SPECIAL AWARDS AND TROPHIES 2016
1. The Fruiterers' Company Medal Most Meritorious exhibit CHERREIS ELVERTON FARMS 121 13
2.The Fruiterers' Company medal Most Meritorious exhibit SOFT FRUIT WEST CRAIGIE FARM 311 31
3. The St Michael Cup Combining outstanding flavour and appearance

MOUNT EPHRAIM FARM

112

12

4. JP Distributors Bowl Highest Points ALL CLASSES J MYATT & CO    
5. Francis Nicholls Group Cup 2nd Highest Points  ALL CLASSES

MOUNT EPHRAIM FARM

   
6. Fyffes Monro Group Bowl Highest Points DIV 1 (1 - 16) MOUNT EPHRAIM FARM    

7. T G REDSELL LTD Challenge Cup

Highest points DIV 2 J MYATT & CO    
8. Alfred Shread Ltd Cup Highest Points SOFT FRUITS Classes 28 - 46 incl

JOINT- J MYATT & CO AND WEST CRAIGIE FARM

   
9. Mick Beech memorial Cup Highest Points in Classes 28 - 41 & 50 - 51

J MYATT & CO

   
10. SITTINGBOURNE, FAVERSHAM & DIST GROWERS ASSOC CUP CHAMPION BASKET CHERRIES IN THE SHOW

MOUNT EPHRAIM FARM

112

12

11. Peter Lawrence memorial Trophy Best exhibit of CHERRIES F W MANSFIELD & SON

153

16
12. Bates of Ash Trophy Best exhibit of Black CHERRIES F W MANSFIELD & SON

153

16
13. Sir Thomas Neame Memorial Salver Best basket of White Cherries ELVERTON FARMS

121

13
14. Peter Black Ltd Cup Best exhibit of Stella in Class 9 or 17

MOUNT EPHRAIM FARM

81 9
15. Jim Worley Challenge Cup Best basket Late Black Cherries

F W MANSFIELD & SON

243 25
16. Robert Mitchell Cup Best exhibit of Cherries DIV 2 F W MANSFIELD & SON 243 25
17. THE MACK ORGANISATION BEST EXHIBIT OF STRAWBERRIES CLOCKHOUSE FARM 537 50
18. Pask Cornish & Smart Cup Best exhibit of Raspberries

WEST CRAIGIE FARM

391 41
19. Robert Bowie Ltd Cup Best exhibit of Gooseberries

WEST CRAIGIE FARM

491 53
20. Frank P Matthews Ltd Trophy Best exhibit of Van Class 22 NO ENTRIES    
20A. Frank P Matthews Ltd Trophy

Best exhibit of Penny Class 2

F W MANSFIELD & SON

12

2
21. The Willmot Pertwee Trophy Best exhibit of class 18 NO ENTRIES    
22. Edmonds Memorial Bowl Best exhibit of Bigarreau Gaucher

NO ENTRIES

   
23. Pask Cornish & Smart Cup Best exhibit of Cherries Class 7 or 20 MOUNT EPHRAIM FARM 63 7
24. Ridley & Houldings Ltd Salver Best exhibit in Class 54 NO ENTRIES    
25. Peter Black Ltd Cup Best exhibit of Classes 15 or 26 ELVERTON FARMS 251 26
26. Fitzpatrick centenary Cup Best exhibit Class 16 F W MANSFIELD & SON 153 16
27. Henry Cuthbert Challenge Cup Best variety of Strawberries Class 28

F W MANSFIELD & SON

282 28
27a. The Hertford Cup presented by Utopia UK Ltd Best exhibit of Hertford in class 8 ELVERTON FARMS 71 8
28. Bayer UK Ltd Crystal Bowl Best exhibit of Elsanta Class 29 LOWER LADYSDEN FARM 292 29
29.Edward Vinson Trophy Best exhibit in any Everbearer Variety F W MANSFIELD & SON    
30. JP Group Cup Best exhibit in Class 31 WEST CRAIGIE FARM 311 31
31. Fiberite Packaging Trophy Best exhibit in Class 34 Strawberries NO CLASS 34    
32. Associated Portland Cement Cup Best exhibit of Gooseberries in Class 43 NO CLASS 43    
33. Robert Bowie Cup Best exhibit of Blackcurrants NO ENTRIES    
34.MARKET PACK G H Fennell & Sons Salver Best exhibit of Market Pack CHERRIES in Class 49a MOUNT EPHRAIM FARMS 522 49A
35. Kentish Garden Cup  Best exhibit of Market Pack STRAWBERRIES CLOCKHOUSE FARM 537 50
36. Kentish Garden Cup  Best exhibit of Market Pack RASPBERRIES KELSEY FARMS 543 50A

 

NATIONAL CHERRY & SOFT FRUIT SHOW AWARDS 2016
DIVISION 1 - CHERRIES  
Class Variety Entry Position Exhibited by
1 Sasha (1 x 4lb chip)  2 1st

MOUNT EPHRAIM FARMS

    1 2nd J MYATT & CO
      3rd  
      HC  
2 Penny (1 x 4lb Chip) 12 1st F W MANSFIELD & SON
    11 2nd

ELVERTON FARMS

      3rd  
      HC  
3 Regina ( 1 x 4lb Chip)   1st NO ENTRIES
      2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
4 Kordia ( 1 x 4lb chip) 33 1st F W MANSFIELD & SON 
    34 2nd MOUNT EPHRAIM FARMS
    35 3rd R HINGE & SON
      HC  
5 Sunburst  41 1st MOUNT EPHRAIM FARMS
  ( 1 x 4lb chip)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
6 Summer Sun 53 1st MOUNT EPHRAIM FARMS
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 54 2nd R HINGE & SON
    51 3rd ELVERTON FARMS
      HC  
7 Any other Black variety 63 1st MOUNT EPHRAIM FARMS
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 68 2nd D H BRYANT & PARTNERS
    69 3rd A C HULME & SON
      HC  
8 Hertford 71 1st ELVERTON FARMS
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 72  2nd J MYATT & CO
      3rd  
      HC  
9 Stella 81 1st MOUNT EPHRAIM FARM
  ( 1 x 4lb chip)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
10 Colney   1st NO ENTRIES
  ( 1 x 4lb chip)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
11 Any other White Variety 102 1st J MYATT & CO
  ( 1 x 4lb chip)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
12 Separate Black varieties 112 1st MOUNT EPHRAIM FARMS
  ( 3 x 4lb) 113 2nd D H BRYANT & PARTNERS
    111 3rd ELVERTON FARMS
      HC  
13 Separate White Varieties 121 1st ELVERTON FARMS
  ( 2 x 4lb)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
14 Any Variety 132 1st J MYATT & CO
  ( One black, one white)   2nd  
  ( 2 x 4lb chips)   3rd  
      HC  
15 Collection of any number 141 & 142 1st ELVERTON FARMS & J MYATT & SON
  of different Varieties   2nd  
  ( Not exceeding 12 x 1lb)   3rd  
      HC  
16 Two different Varieties 153 1st F W MANSFIELD & SON
  ( 2 x 12lb Trays) 152 2nd D H BRYANT & PARTNERS
    151 3rd ELVERTON FARMS
      HC  
17 Stella   1st NO ENTRIES
  ( 1 x 4ln chip)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
18 Any Traditional Variety   1st NO ENTRIES
  (1 x 4lb chip)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
19 Lapins 181 1st F W MANSFIELDS & SON
  ( 1 x 4lb chip)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
20 Any other Black Variety 198 1st R HINGE & SON
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 196 2nd R HINGE & SON
    195 3rd R HINGE & SON
    191 HC WEST CRAIGIE FARM
21 Sunburst 201 1st MOUNT EPHRAIM FARMS
  ( 1 x 4lb chip)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
22 Van   1st NO ENTRIES
  ( 1 x 4lb chip)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
23 Any White Variety 221 1st ELVERTON FARMS
  ( 1 x 4lb chip)

222

2nd J MYATT & CO
      3rd  
      HC  
24 Separate Black Varieties 233 1st MOUNT EPHRAIM FARMS
  ( 2 x 4lb chips) 232 2nd J MYATT & CO
      3rd  
      HC  
25 Kordia 243 1st F W MANSFIELDS & SON
  (1 x 4lb chip) 242 2nd J MYATT & CO
      3rd  
      HC  
26 Collection any different 251 1st ELVERTON FARMS
  Varieties 254 2nd F W MANSFIELDS & SON
  ( not exceeding 6 x 1lb 253 3rd MOUNT EPHRAIM FARMS 
  punnets) 252  HC J MYATT & CO
27 Any Variety 252 1st J MYATT & CO
  (One black, one white   2nd  
  2 x 4lb chips)   3rd  
      HC  
27a Any variety-by Grower   1st NO ENTRIES
  never shown before   2nd  
  (1 x 4lb chip)   3rd   
      HC  
60 TASTE OF KENT AWARDS      
  CHERRIES 609 1st

A C HULME ("GEORGIA")

 

NATIONAL CHERRY & SOFT FRUIT SHOW AWARDS 2016
DIVISION 3 - STRAWBERRIES      
Class Variety Entry Position Exhibited by
28 Different Varieties 282 1st

F W MANSFIELDS & SON

  ( 4 x 1lb chips) 281 2nd HUGH LOWE FARMS LTD
      3rd  
      HC  
29 Elsanta 292 1st LOWER LADYSDEN FARM
  ( 4 x 1lb chips) 291 2nd LOWER LADYSDEN FARM
      3rd  
      HC  
30 Any Everbearer 310 1st F W MANSFIELDS & SON
  ( 4 x 1lb chips) 302 2nd TOTAL BERRY
    303 3rd TOTAL BERRY
   

310B

HC J MYATT & CO
31 UK Bred Variety 311 1st WEST CRAIGIE FARMS
  ( 4 x 1lb chips) 312 2nd R BOUCHER & SON
    314 3rd HUGH LOWE FARMS LTD
    315 HC F W MANSFIELDS & SON
32 Foreign Bred Variety 322 1st TOTAL BERRY
  ( 4 x 1lb chips) 321 2nd TOTAL BERRY
    323 3rd J MYATT & CO
    326 HC KELSEY FARMS
70 TASTE OF KENT AWARDS      
  STRAWBERRIES 703 1st R BOUCHER & SON ("JUBILEE")
         
         
RASPBERRIES      
36 Glen Ample 343 1st LOWER LADYSDEN FARM
  ( 4 x 1/4lb punnets) 342 2nd LOWER LADYSDEN FARM
    341 3rd WEST CRAIGIE FARM
      HC  
37 Tulameen 351 1st J MYATT & CO
  ( 4 x 1/4lb punnets)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
         
39 Primo Cane 375 1st KELSEY FARMS
  ( 4 x 1/4lb punnets) 373 2nd CLOCKHOUSE FARM
    374 3rd J MYATT & CO
      HC  
40 Octavia   1st NO ENTRIES
  ( 4 x 1/4lb punnets)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
41 Any other variety 391 1st WEST CRAIGIE FARMS
  ( 4 x 1/4lb punnets) 395 2nd HUGH LOWE FARMS
    393 3rd J MYATT & CO
    394 HC KELSEY FARMS
         
80 TASTE OF KENT AWARDS      
  RASPBERRIES 801 1st TOTAL BERRY ("PARAGON")
NATIONAL CHERRY & SOFT FRUIT SHOW AWARDS 2016
BLACKCURRANTS      
45 Any Variety   1st NO ENTRIES
  ( 4 x 1/2lb Punnets)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
  BLACKBERRIES      
46a Any Variety 331 1st CLOCKHOUSE FARM
  (4 x 1/2lb Punnets) 333 2nd J MYATT & CO
    332 3rd J MYATT & CO
    335 HC LOWER LADYSDEN FARM
ANY OTHER SOFT FRUIT      
47 Blueberries   1st NO ENTRIES
  ( 4 x 1/2lb punnets)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
48 Any Plum Variety   1st NO ENTRIES
  ( 1 x 4lb chip)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
51 Any Other Stone Fruit   1st NO ENTRIES
  (1 x 4lb Chip)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
52 Any Organic Soft Fruit   1st NO ENTRIES
  Raspberries (1/4lb Punnets) 2nd  
  (Other fruit 4 x 1lb Punnets)   3rd  
      HC  
53 Four Punnets Any Soft Fruit 491 1st WEST CRAIGIE FARMS
  Rapsberries 1/4lb Punnets   2nd  
  Other1lb Punnetsfruit   3rd  
      HC  
54 Any Organic stone fruit   1st NO ENTRIES
  (1 x 4lb Chip)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  

 

NATIONAL CHERRY & SOFT FRUIT SHOW AWARDS 2016
DIVISION 4 - MARKET PACK CLASS/SUPERMARKET PACK CLASS      
Class Variety Entry Position Exhibited by
49 Market Pack  512 1st J MYATT & CO
  CHERRIES - 4 x Punnets   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
         
49a Market Pack 522 1st MOUNT EPHRAIM FARM
  CHERRIES - Loose Fruit 521 2nd MOUNT EPHRAIM FARM
      3rd  
      HC  
STRAWBERRY      
50 6/8 Punnets  537 1st CLOCKHOUSE FARM
  454/400 grams 532 2nd J MYATT & CO
  with lid or film top 536 3rd

F W MANSFIELD & SON

      HC  
RASPBERRY      
50a 8 Punnets 543 1st KELSEY FARMS
  125-300 grams 542 2nd J MYATT & CO
  with lid or film top 541 3rd WEST CRAIGIE FARM
    544 HC LOWER LADYSDEN FARM
BLACKBERRY      
50b 8 Punnets 551 1st J MYATT & CO
  125 - 300 grams   2nd  
  with lid or film top   3rd  
      HC  
BLUEBERRY      
50c 8 Punnets   1st NO ENTRIES
  125 - 300 grams   2nd  
  with lid or film top   3rd  
      HC