Results

SPECIAL AWARDS AND TROPHIES 2015
1. The Fruiterers' Company Medal Most Meritorious exhibit CHERREIS BRIAN PIPER 143 15
2.The Fruiterers' Company medal Most Meritorious exhibit SOFT FRUIT CLOCKHOUSE FARM 537 50
3. The St Michael Cup Combining outstanding flavour and appearance

F W MANSFIELD & SON

113(1)

12

4. JP Distributors Bowl Highest Points ALL CLASSES BRIAN PIPER    
5. Francis Nicholls Group Cup 2nd Highest Points  ALL CLASSES

F W MANSFIELD & SON

   
6. Fyffes Monro Group Bowl Highest Points DIV 1 (1 - 16) BRIAN PIPER    

7. T G REDSELL LTD Challenge Cup

Highest points DIV 2 BRIAN PIPER    
8. Alfred Shread Ltd Cup Highest Points SOFT FRUITS Classes 28 - 46 incl

F W MANSFIELD & SON

   
9. Mick Beech memorial Cup Highest Points in Classes 28 - 41 & 50 - 51

J MYATT & CO

   
10. SITTINGBOURNE, FAVERSHAM & DIST GROWERS ASSOC CUP CHAMPION BASKET CHERRIES IN THE SHOW

F W MANSFIELD & SON

34

4

11. Peter Lawrence memorial Trophy Best exhibit of CHERRIES BRIAN PIPER

114

12
12. Bates of Ash Trophy Best exhibit of Black CHERRIES BRIAN PIPER

114

12
13. Sir Thomas Neame Memorial Salver Best basket of White Cherries ELVERTON FARMS

221

23
14. Peter Black Ltd Cup Best exhibit of Stella in Class 9 or 17

MOUNT EPHRAIM FARM

83 9
15. Jim Worley Challenge Cup Best basket Late Black Cherries

F W MANSFIELD & SON

      34 4
16. Robert Mitchell Cup Best exhibit of Cherries DIV 2 F W MANSFIELD & SON 233 24
17. THE MACK ORGANISATION BEST EXHIBIT OF STRAWBERRIES F W MANSFIELD & SON 321 32
18. Pask Cornish & Smart Cup Best exhibit of Raspberries

KELSEY FARMS

377 39
19. Robert Bowie Ltd Cup Best exhibit of Gooseberries

NOKE STREET FARM

    492   53
20. Frank P Matthews Ltd Trophy Best exhibit of Van Class 22 NOKE STREET FARM 215 22
20A. Frank P Matthews Ltd Trophy

Best exhibit of Penny Class 2

F W MANSFIELD & SON

13

2
21. The Willmot Pertwee Trophy Best exhibit of class 18 TORRY HILL ORGANIC 172 18
22. Edmonds Memorial Bowl Best exhibit of Bigarreau Gaucher

NO ENTRIES

   
23. Pask Cornish & Smart Cup Best exhibit of Cherries Class 7 or 20 J MYATT & CO 194 20
24. Ridley & Houldings Ltd Salver Best exhibit in Class 54 TORRY HILL ORGANIC 501 54
25. Peter Black Ltd Cup Best exhibit of Classes 15 or 26 ELVERTON FARMS 251 26
26. Fitzpatrick centenary Cup Best exhibit Class 16 F W MANSFIELD & SON 151 16
27. Henry Cuthbert Challenge Cup Best variety of Strawberries Class 28

F W MANSFIELD & SON

281 28
27a. The Hertford Cup presented by Utopia UK Ltd Best exhibit of Hertford in class 8 J MYATT & CO 71 8
28. Bayer UK Ltd Crystal Bowl Best exhibit of Elsanta Class 29 LOWER LADYSDEN FARM 291 29
29.Edward Vinson Trophy Best exhibit in any Everbearer Variety ROBERT BOUCHER & SON 305 30
30. JP Group Cup Best exhibit in Class 31 F W MANSFIELD & SON 311 31
31. Fiberite Packaging Trophy Best exhibit in Class 34 Strawberries NO ENTRIES    
32. Associated Portland Cement Cup Best exhibit of Gooseberries in Class 43 NOKE STREET FARM     492   53
33. Robert Bowie Cup Best exhibit of Blackcurrants NO ENTRIES    
34.MARKET PACK G H Fennell & Sons Salver Best exhibit of Market Pack CHERRIES J MYATT & CO 512   49
35. Kentish Garden Cup  Best exhibit of Market Pack STRAWBERRIES CLOCK HOUSE FARMS 537 50
36. Kentish Garden Cup  Best exhibit of Market Pack RASPBERRIES KELSEY FARMS 544  50A

 

NATIONAL CHERRY & SOFT FRUIT SHOW AWARDS 2015
DIVISION 1 - CHERRIES  
Class Variety Entry Position Exhibited by
1 Sasha (1 x 4lb chip)  2 1st

A C HULME & SON

     4 2nd  TORRY HILL FARM
     3 3rd  MOUNT EPHRAIM FARM
      HC  
2 Penny (1 x 4lb Chip) 13 1st F W MANSFIELD & SON
    17 2nd

MOUNT EPHRAIM FARM

    15 3rd BRIAN PIPER
    20 HC EVERTON FARMS
3 Regina ( 1 x 4lb Chip) 22 1st BRIAN PIPER
    21 2nd CERISIAIRE FRUITS
      3rd  
      HC  
4 Kordia ( 1 x 4lb chip) 34 1st F W MANSFIELD & SON 
    37 2nd BRIAN PIPER
    35 3rd J MYATT & CO
    36 HC BRIAN PIPER
5 Sunburst  45 1st NOKE STREET FARM
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 43 2nd BRIAN PIPER
    46 3rd TORRY HILL FARM
    42 HC BRIAN PIPER
6 Summer Sun 53 1st BRIAN PIPER
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 52 2nd J MYATT & CO
    56 3rd A HINGE & SON
    58 HC J L BAXTER
7 Any other Black variety 66 1st BRIAN PIPER
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 70A 2nd D H BRYANT & PARTNERS
    68 3rd A C HULME & SON
      HC  
8 Hertford 71 1st J MYATT & CO
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 75  2nd ELVERTON FARMS LTD
    73 3rd A HINGE & SON
    74 HC D H BRYANT& PARTNERS 
9 Stella 83 1st MOUNT EPHRAIM FARM
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 81 2nd BRIAN PIPER
    82 3rd A C HULME & SON
    84 HC A HINGE & SON
10 Colney 93 1st A C HULME & SON
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 91 2nd J L BAXTER
    92 3rd BRIAN PIPER
      HC  
11 Any other White Variety 101 1st ELVERTON FARMS LTD
  ( 1 x 4lb chip)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
12 Separate Black varieties 114 1st BRIAN PIPER
  ( 3 x 4lb) 113 2nd F W MANSFIELD & SON
    111 3rd EVERTON FARMS LTD
      HC  
13 Separate White Varieties   1st NO ENTRIES
  ( 2 x 4lb)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
14 Any Variety  131 1st EVERTON FARMS LTD
  ( One black, one white)   2nd  
  ( 2 x 4lb chips)   3rd  
      HC  
15 Collection of any number 143 1st BRIAN PIPER
  of different Varieties 142 2nd F W MANSFIELD & SON
  ( Not exceeding 12 x 1lb)   3rd  
      HC  
16 Two different Varieties 151 1st F W MANSFIELD & SON
  ( 2 x 12lb Trays) 153 2nd D H BRYANT & PARTNERS
      3rd  
      HC  
17 Stella 162 1st LOWER HOPE FARM
  ( 1 x 4ln chip) 161 2nd BRIAN PIPER
    163 3rd MOUNT EPHRAIM FARMS
    164  HC A HINGE & SON 
18 Any Traditional Variety 172 1st TORRY HILL ORGANIC
  (1 x 4lb chip)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
19 Lapins   1st NO ENTRIES
  ( 1 x 4lb chip)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
20 Any other Black Variety 194 1st J MYATT & CO
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 192 2nd F W MANSFIELD & SON
    200B 3rd BRIAN PIPER
    200 HC LOWER FARM FARM
21 Sunburst 202 1st BRIAN PIPER
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 203 2nd BRIAN PIPER
    204 3rd LOWER HOPE FARM
    207  HC NOKE STREET FARM
22 Van 215 1st NOKE STREET FARM
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 214 2nd A C HULME & SON
    212  3rd BRIAN PIPER 
    213  HC BRIAN PIPER 
23 Any White Variety 221 1st ELVERTON FARM
  ( 1 x 4lb chip)

222

2nd TORY HILL ORGANIC 
      3rd  
      HC  
24 Separate Black Varieties 233 1st F W MANSFIELD & SON
  ( 2 x 4lb chips) 231 2nd ELVERTON FARM
      3rd  
      HC  
25 Kordia 245 1st A C GOATHAM & SON
  (1 x 4lb chip) 243 2nd F W MANSFIELD & SON
    247 3rd NOKE STREET FARM
    246  HC  A HINGE & SON
26 Collection any different 251 1st ELVERTON FARMS LTD
  Varieties 253 2nd  J MYATT & CO
  ( not exceeding 6 x 1lb 254  3rd MOUNT EPHRAIM FARMS 
  punnets) 252  HC F W MANSFIELD & SON 
27 Any Variety   1st NO ENTRIES
  (One black, one white   2nd  
  2 x 4lb chips)   3rd  
      HC  
27a Any variety-by Grower 271 1st A C GOATHAM & SON
  never shown before 272 2nd WEST CRAIGIE FARM
  (1 x 4lb chip)   3rd   
      HC  
60 TASTE OF KENT AWARDS      
  CHERRIES  606 1st

J MYATT & CO

 

NATIONAL CHERRY & SOFT FRUIT SHOW AWARDS 2015
DIVISION 3 - STRAWBERRIES      
Class Variety Entry Position Exhibited by
28 Different Varieties 281 1st

F W MANSFILED & SON

  ( 4 x 1lb chips)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
29 Elsanta 291 1st LOWER LADYSDEN FARM
  ( 4 x 1lb chips)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
30 Any Everbearer 305 1st ROBERT BOUCHER & SON
  ( 4 x 1lb chips) 306 2nd CLOCK HOUSE FARM
    301 3rd F W MANSFIELD & SON
   

302

HC J MYATT & CO
31 UK Bred Variety 311 1st F W MANSFIELD & SON
  ( 4 x 1lb chips)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
32 Foreign Bred Variety 321 1st F W MANSFIELD & SON
  ( 4 x 1lb chips) 322 2nd J MYATT & CO
    324 3rd KELSEY FARMS
    325 HC ROBERT BOUCHER & SON
70 TASTE OF KENT AWARDS      
  STRAWBERRIES 704 1st J MYATT &CO
         
         
RASPBERRIES      
36 Glen Ample 342 1st LOWER LADYSDEN FARM
  ( 4 x 1/4lb punnets)  341 2nd LOWER LADYSDEN FARM
      3rd  
      HC  
37 Tulameen 351 1st J MYATT & CO
  ( 4 x 1/4lb punnets)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
         
39 Primo Cane 377 1st KELSEY FARMS
  ( 4 x 1/4lb punnets) 375 2nd KELSEY FARMS
    379 3rd CLOCK HOUSE FARMS 
    373 HC J MYATT & CO
40 Octavia   1st NO ENTRIES
  ( 4 x 1/4lb punnets)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
41 Any other variety 392 1st KELSEY FARMS
  ( 4 x 1/4lb punnets) 391 2nd J MYATT & CO
      3rd  
      HC  
         
80 TASTE OF KENT AWARDS      
  RASPBERRIES 804 1st J MYATT & CO 
NATIONAL CHERRY & SOFT FRUIT SHOW AWARDS 2015
43 Any other Gooseberry   1st NO ENTRIES
  ( 4 x 1lb Punnets)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
REDCURRANTS      
44 Any variety-Red or White   1st NO ENTRIES
  ( 4 x 1/2lb Punnets)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
BLACKCURRANTS      
45 Any Variety   1st NO ENTRIES
  ( 4 x 1/2lb Punnets)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
LOGANBERRIES      
46 Loganberries, Tayberries   1st NO ENTRIES
  Tummelberries and   2nd  
  Sunberries   3rd  
  ( 4 x 1/2lb Punnets)   HC  
         
  BLACKBERRIES      
46a Any Variety 333 1st J MYATT & CO
  (4 x 1/2lb Punnets) 335 2nd CLOCK HOUSE FARM
    334  3rd CLOCK HOUSE FARM 
    332  HC  J MYATT & CO
ANY OTHER SOFT FRUIT      
47 Blueberries   1st NO ENTRIES
  ( 4 x 1/2lb punnets)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
48 Any Plum Variety 461 1st SUNRISE FRUITS
  ( 1 x 4lb chip)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
51 Any Other Stone Fruit 471 1st J L BAXTER
  (1 x 4lb Chip) 472 2nd A C HULME & SON
      3rd  
      HC  
52 Any Organic Strawberry    1st NO ENTRIES
  Variety ( 4 x 1lb Punnets)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
53 Any Organic Raspberry  492 1st  NOKE STREET FARM
  Variety(4 x 1/4lb Punnets) 491  2nd  WEST CRAIGIE FARM
    493  3rd  WEST CRAIGIE FARM
      HC  
54 Any Organic stone fruit 501 1st TORRY HILL ORGANIC
  (1 x 4lb Chip)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  

 

NATIONAL CHERRY & SOFT FRUIT SHOW AWARDS 2015
DIVISION 4 - MARKET PACK CLASS/SUPERMARKET PACK CLASS      
Class Variety Entry Position Exhibited by
49 Market Pack  512 1st J MYATT & CO
  CHERRIES-Punneted 513  2nd LOWER HOPE FARM
      3rd  
      HC  
         
49a Market Pack 523 1st BRIAN PIPER
  CHERRIES - Loose Fruit 524  2nd MOUNT EPHRAIM FARM
    521  3rd ELVERTON FARMS
    522  HC F W MANSFIELD & SON
STRAWBERRY      
50 6/8 Punnets  537 1st CLOCKHOUSE FARM
  454/400 grams 535 2nd KELSEY FARMS
  with lid or film top  534 3rd

J MYATT & CO

     531 HC F W MANSFIELD & SON 
RASPBERRY      
50a 8 Punnets 544 1st KELSEY FARMS
  125-300 grams 542 2nd LOWER LADSDEN FARM
  with lid or film top 543 3rd J MYATT & CO
      HC LOWER HOPE FARM
BLACKBERRY      
50b 8 Punnets 553 1st J MYATT & CO
  125 - 300 grams   2nd  
  with lid or film top   3rd  
      HC  
BLUEBERRY      
50c 8 Punnets   1st NO ENTRIES
  125 - 300 grams   2nd  
  with lid or film top   3rd  
      HC