Results

SPECIAL AWARDS AND TROPHIES 2012
Award Awarded for Winner Entry Class
1. The Fruiterers' Company Medal Most Meritorious exhibit Cherries A C HULME & SON 154 16
2.The Fruiterers' Company medal Most Meritorious exhibit Soft Fruit HUGH  LOWE FARMS 311 31
3. The St Michael Cup Combining outstanding flavour and appearance A C HULME & SON 154 16
4. JP Distributors Bowl Highest Points All Classes A C HULME & SON            
5. Francis Nicholls Group Cup 2nd Highest Points  All Classes BRIAN PIPER    
6. Fyffes Monro Group Bowl Highest Points Div 1 (1 - 16) A C HULME & SON    
7. T G Redsell Ltd Challenge Cup Highest points Div 2 A C HULME & SON    
8. Alfred Shread Ltd Cup Highest Points Soft Fruits Classes 28 - 46 incl HUGH  LOWE FARMS    
9. Mick Beech memorial Cup Highest Points in Classes 28 - 41 & 50 - 51 CLOCKHOUSE FARM    
10. Sittingbourne, Faversham & Dist Growers Assoc Cup Champion Basket Cherries in the Show J L BAXTER & SON 95 10
11. Peter Lawrence memorial Trophy Best exhibit of Cherries BRIAN PIPER 251 26
12. Bates of Ash Trophy Best exhibit of Black Cherries BRIAN PIPER 251 26
13. Sir Thomas Neame Memorial Salver Best basket of White Cherries T G REDSELL 131 14
14. Peter Black Ltd Cup Best exhibit of Stella in Class 9 or 17 A C HULME & SON 86 9
15. Jim Worley Challenge Cup Best basket Late Black Cherries J L BAXTER & SON 95 10
16. Robert Mitchell Cup Best exhibit of Cherries Div 2 BRIAN PIPER 251 26
17. THE MACK ORGANISATION Best Exhibit of Strawberries HUGH  LOWE FARMS 302 30
18. Pask Cornish & Smart Cup Best exhibit of Raspberries KELSEY FARMS 374 39
19. Robert Bowie Ltd Cup Best exhibit of Gooseberries NO ENTRIES    
20. Frank P Matthews Ltd Trophy Best exhibit of Van Class 22 T G REDSELL 214 22
21. The Willmot Pertwee Trophy Best exhibit of class 18 A C HULME & SON 171 18
22. Edmonds Memorial Bowl Best exhibit of Bigarreau Gaucher A C HULME & SON 171 18
23. Pask Cornish & Smart Cup Best exhibit of Cherries Class 7 or 20 LOWER HOPE FARMS 65 7
24. Ridley & Houldings Ltd Salver Best exhibit in Class 54 NO ENTRIES    
25. Peter Black Ltd Cup Best exhibit of Classes 15 or 26 BRIAN PIPER 142 15
26. Fitzpatrick centenary Cup Best exhibit Class 16 A C HULME & SON 154 16
27. Henry Cuthbert Challenge Cup Best variety of Strawberries Class 28 HUGH LOWE FARMS 281 28
27a. The Hertford Cup presented by Utopia UK Ltd Best exhibit of Hertford in class 8 T G REDSELL 71 8
28. Bayer UK Ltd Crystal Bowl Best exhibit of Elsanta Class 29 NO ENTRIES    
29.Edward Vinson Trophy Best exhibit in any Everbearer Variety HUGH LOWE FARMS 302 30
30. JP Group Cup Best exhibit in Class 31 HUGH LOWE FARMS 311 31
31. Fiberite Packaging Trophy Best exhibit in Class 34 Strawberries NO ENTRIES    
32. Associated Portland Cement Cup Best exhibit of Gooseberries in Class 43 NO ENTRIES    
33. Robert Bowie Cup Best exhibit of Blackcurrants NO ENTRIES    
34.Market Pack  G H Fennell & Sons Salver Best exhibit of Market Pack Cherries A C HULME & SON 525 49A
35. Kentish Garden Cup Best exhibit of Market Pack Strawberries KELSEY FARMS 531 50
36. Kentish Garden Cup Best exhibit of Market Pack Raspberries J MYATT & CO 546 50A

 

NATIONAL CHERRY & SOFT FRUIT SHOW AWARDS 2012
DIVISION 1 - CHERRIES      
Class Variety Entry Position Exhibited by
1 Sasha (1 x 4lb chip) 2 1st A C HULME & SON
      2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
2 Penny (1 x 4lb Chip) 14 1st J L BAXTER & SON
    13 2nd MOUNT EPHRAIM FARMS
    16 3rd F W MANSFIELD & SON
    15 HC BRIAN PIPER
3 Van ( 1 x 4lb Chip) 24 1st J L BAXTER & SON
    23 2nd MOUNT EPHRAIM FARMS
      3rd  
      HC  
4 Kordia ( 1 x 4lb chip) 32 1st MOUNT EPHRAIM FARMS
    34 2nd A HINGE & SONS
    36 3rd F W MANSFIELD & SON
    35 HC BRIAN PIPER
5 Sunburst 42 1st LOWER HOPE FARM
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 44 2nd BRIAN PIPER
    46 3rd A C HULME & SON
    43 HC BRIAN PIPER
6 Summer Sun 57 1st A C HULME & SON
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 55 2nd LOWER HOPE FARM
    59 3rd BRIAN PIPER
    58 HC F W MANSFIELD & SON
7 Any other Black variety 65 1st LOWER HOPE FARM
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 66 2nd A C HULME & SON
    64 3rd BRIAN PIPER
    61 HC MOUNT EPHRAIM FARMS
8 Hertford 71 1st T G REDSELL
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 72  2nd D H BRYANT & PARTNERS
      3rd  
      HC  
9 Stella 86 1st A C HULME & SON
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 85 2nd BRIAN PIPER
    84 3rd LOWER HOPE FARM
    83 HC A HINGE & SONS
10 Colney 95 1st J L BAXTER & SON
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 93 2nd JOINT-MOUNT EPHRAIM FARMS
    97 2nd JOINT-A C HULME & SONS
    96 HC F W MANSFIELD & SON
11 Any other White Variety 103 1st A C HULME & SON
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 101 2nd T G REDSELL
      3rd  
      HC  
12 Separate Black varieties 115 1st A C HULME & SON
  ( 3 x 4lb) 114 2nd BRIAN PIPER
      3rd  
      HC  
13 Separate White Varieties   1st NO ENTRIES
  ( 2 x 4lb)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
         
         
NATIONAL CHERRY & SOFT FRUIT SHOW AWARDS 2012
DIVISION 1 - CHERRIES      
Class Variety Entry Position Exhibited by
14 Any Variety 131 1st T G REDSELL
  ( One black, one white) 133 2nd A C HULME & SON
  ( 2 x 4lb chips)   3rd  
      HC  
15 Collection of any number 142 1st BRIAN PIPER
  of different Varieties   2nd  
  ( Not exceeding 12 x 1lb)   3rd  
      HC  
16 Two different Varieties 154 1st A C HULME & SON
  ( 2 x 12lb Trays) 153 2nd BRIAN PIPER
    151 3rd T G REDSELL
      HC  
         
         
NATIONAL CHERRY & SOFT FRUIT SHOW AWARDS 2012
DIVISION 2 - CHERRIES      
Class Variety Entry Position Exhibited by
17 Stella 162 1st A C HULME & SON
  ( 1 x 4ln chip) 161 2nd A HINGE & SON
      3rd  
      HC  
18 Any Traditional Variety 171 1st A C HULME & SON
  (1 x 4lb chip)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
19 Lapins 182 1st A HINGE & SON
  ( 1 x 4lb chip)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
20 Any other Black Variety 193 1st BRIAN PIPER
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 196 2nd T G REDSELL
    192 3rd J L BAXTER & SON
    191 HC LOWER HOPE FARM
21 Sunburst 202 1st A C HULME & SON
  ( 1 x 4lb chip)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
22 Van 214 1st T G REDSELL
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 213 2nd A C HULME & SON
    212 3rd D H BRYANT & PARTNERS
    211 HC RICKHAMFIELDS FARM
23 Any White Variety 223 1st A C HULME & SON
  ( 1 x 4lb chip)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
24 Separate Black Varieties 232 1st A C HULME & SON
  ( 2 x 4lb chips)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
25 Kordia 241 1st MOUNT EPHRAIM FARMS
  (1 x 4lb chip) 242 2nd A HINGE & SON
    243 3rd BRIAN PIPER
    245 HC A C HULME & SON
26 Collection any different 251 1st BRIAN PIPER
  Varieties 253 2nd A C HULME & SON
  ( not exceeding 6 x 1lb 252 3rd F W MANSFIELD & SON
  punnets) 254 HC T G REDSELL
27 Any Variety   1st  
  (One black, one white 263 2nd A C HULME & SON
  2 x 4lb chips)   3rd  
    262 HC F W MANSFIELD & SON
27a Any variety-by Grower 275 1st C WORSFOLD
  never shown before 274 2nd EAST MALLING LTD
  (1 x 4lb chip) 273 3rd A COOMBE-JONES
      HC  
         
         
NATIONAL CHERRY & SOFT FRUIT SHOW AWARDS 2012
DIVISION 3 - STRAWBERRIES      
Class Variety Entry Position Exhibited by
28 Different Varieties 281 1st HUGH LOWE FARMS
  ( 4 x 1lb chips)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
29 Elsanta   1st NO ENTRIES
  ( 4 x 1lb chips)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
30 Any Everbearer 302 1st HUGH LOWE FARMS
  ( 4 x 1lb chips) 303 2nd CLOCKHOUSE FARM
    304 3rd KELSEY FARMS
      HC  
31 UK Bred Variety 311 1st HUGH LOWE FARMS
  ( 4 x 1lb chips) 312 2nd HUGH LOWE FARMS
      3rd  
      HC  
32 Foreign Bred Variety 321 1st KELSEY FARMS
  ( 4 x 1lb chips)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
         
         
         
         
RASPBERRIES      
36 Glen Ample 341 1st CLOCKHOUSE FARM
  ( 4 x 1/4lb punnets)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
37 Tulameen 352 1st J MYATT & CO
  ( 4 x 1/4lb punnets) 351 2nd LOWER LADYSDEN FARM
      3rd  
      HC  
         
39 Primo Cane 374 1st KELSEY FARMS
  ( 4 x 1/4lb punnets) 373 2nd CLOCKHOUSE FARM
    377 3rd KELSEY FARMS
      HC  
40 Octavia 384 1st J MYATT & CO
  ( 4 x 1/4lb punnets) 382 2nd CLOCKHOUSE FARM
    383 3rd KELSEY FARMS
      HC  
41 Any other variety 391 1st HUGH LOWE FARMS
  ( 4 x 1/4lb punnets)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
         
         
NATIONAL CHERRY & SOFT FRUIT SHOW AWARDS 2012
GOOSEBERRIES      
Class Variety Entry Position Exhibited by
         
43 Any other Gooseberry   1st NO ENTRIES
  ( 4 x 1lb Punnets)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
REDCURRANTS      
44 Any variety-Red or White   1st NO ENTRIES
  ( 4 x 1/2lb Punnets)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
BLACKCURRANTS      
45 Any Variety   1st NO ENTRIES
  ( 4 x 1/2lb Punnets)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
LOGANBERRIES      
46 Loganberries, Tayberries   1st NO ENTRIES
  Tummelberries and   2nd  
  Sunberries   3rd  
  ( 4 x 1/2lb Punnets)   HC  
         
  BLACKBERRIES      
46a Any Variety 332 1st J MYATT & CO
  (4 x 1/2lb Punnets) 331 2nd HUGH LOWE FARMS
    333 3rd J MYATT & CO
      HC  
ANY OTHER SOFT FRUIT      
47 Blueberries   1st NO ENTRIES
  ( 4 x 1/2lb punnets)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
48 Any Plum Variety   1st NO ENTRIES
  ( 1 x 4lb chip)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
51 Any Other Stone Fruit 472 1st A C HULME & SON
  (1 x 4lb Chip) 471 2nd J L BAXTER & SON
      3rd  
      HC  
52 Any Organic Strawberry   1st NO ENTRIES
  Variety ( 4 x 1lb Punnets)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
53 Any Organic Raspberry   1st NO ENTRIES
  Variety(4 x 1/4lb Punnets)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
54 Any Organic stone fruit   1st NO ENTRIES
  (1 x 4lb Chip)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
         
         
NATIONAL CHERRY & SOFT FRUIT SHOW AWARDS 2012
DIVISION 4 - MARKET PACK CLASS/SUPERMARKET PACK CLASS      
Class Variety Entry Position Exhibited by
         
49 Market Pack   1st NO ENTRIES
  CHERRIES-Punneted   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
         
49a Market Pack 525 1st A C HULME & SON
  CHERRIES - Loose Fruit 521 2nd MOUNT EPHRAIM FARM
    522 3rd BRIAN PIPER
      HC  
STRAWBERRY      
50 6/8 Punnets 531 1st KELSEY FARMS
  454/400 grams 532 2nd KELSEY FARMS
  with lid or film top 533 3rd LOWER LADYSDEN FARM
      HC  
RASPBERRY      
50a 8 Punnets 546 1st J MYATT & CO
  125-300 grams 541 2nd KELSEY FARMS
  with lid or film top 547 3rd J MYATT & CO
    545 HC LOWER LADYSDEN FARM
BLACKBERRY      
50b 8 Punnets 551 1st J MYATT & CO
  125 - 300 grams 552 2nd J MYATT & CO
  with lid or film top   3rd  
      HC  
BLUEBERRY      
50c 8 Punnets   1st NO ENTRIES
  125 - 300 grams   2nd  
  with lid or film top   3rd  
      HC